Privacy Policy

Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap (KSHSOS) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of users of our web site.  We are based in Australia, and our policy complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Personal Information

Personal information is collected via direct input by site users.  All personal information we collect is protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Contact information

Contact information such as full name, phone number and address are required for registration in order to be able to contact other Members of the site and enable the effective management of the Member’s account, however these details remain private.  The private email address of registered Members is only provided to other site members if the registered user makes a direct enquiry to another individually registered Member.

Profile information

Profile information is publicly available, and is entered by the registered user to help them find a potential house sit, house sitter, or house-swap.  Country, locality and first name only are publicly visible.  All other information remains hidden and private. Profile information publicly available on the website may be shared via social media by us or other site users.

 

Vegan or vegetarian philosophy

Vegan or vegetarian philosophy – our business is focused on people who follow vegan or vegetarian lifestyles and philosophies.  By agreeing to our privacy policy, you are agreeing that this general information is inherently available to other site users.  As your personal details are not publicly available, this information is not linked to your full name until you choose to disclose your identity when you are in communication with a registered Member of KSHSOS.  House sitters and those wanting to house swap are advised to submit a personal picture.

Credit card data:

Credit card data: We do not collect credit card information.  All credit card information is entered securely through our payment gateway provider. We do not receive or store any credit card information.

Use of Information

Personal information that registered users submit to Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Copies of all messages and correspondence sent to other site members from the web site via the ‘contact’ button, which may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes, and may be monitored by staff of KSHSOS to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions. These will be deleted from our system after a period of 18 months.

From time to time, Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap may invite members to contribute content to the site, for example, testimonials.  How this content is to be used will be clearly articulated at the time, but the privacy and well-being of the member is always paramount and will be protected.  A pseudonym or first name only may be used when providing a testimonial.

We will use your contact information to automatically sign you up to receive our newsletter. We may also use your personal information in order to send you promotions, information relating to the House Sit or Swap industry and other related marketing material which we believe may be of interest to you. However, at any time you may request us not to use your personal information for sending promotional or marketing material to you by emailing us.

Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap does not give out or sell personal member information, including email addresses, under any circumstances.  All personal member information is only accessible by staff of Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap.
We will delete all personal information held by us about you within 18 months of your membership of Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap lapsing. Any such information is retained soley for backup or record-keeping purposes.

We collect anonymous information (through Google Analytics cookies) on how people use this site. These cookies are there to improve your experience and to help us improve our website. We have no way of linking this data to an individual, so the privacy of site members and visitors is not compromised in any way.

Connection logs:

We capture and record all connection logs, including IP address, when you connect to our remote access servers. This information is used for the technical provision of our service, billing, fraud prevention and credit control and may be disclosed to authorised agencies or as permitted by the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed only in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, or those of our registered Members, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Security

Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all information submitted to our site or collected through the site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Although we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, or even storage on commercial servers, can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Should a breach of our security occur, and personal information of members be accessed by an external party, all affected members will be notified within 24 hours of the breach becoming known.

Access to Information

Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any private information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected, or you may be able to correct it yourself.

All first contact between house sitters and house owners is made through the internal messaging system, removing the need for any transfer of contact information. However, all members have the ability to disclose (or withhold) contact data at any time.

Non-identifying information in your profile is available to the public, and is indexable by search engines (First Name, Country, Suburb/Locality, Description and other particulars as selected by you when registering).  We will only display location of properties down to suburb/locality level to protect your privacy. Members have complete control over how much information they publish in the public domain, and it is strongly suggested that members don’t provide information that could enable identification of themselves, or the precise location of their home. Google maps on this site are designed to only show the regional location of a house, rather than the street address to protect your privacy.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
This Privacy Policy is available at all times on our website to view.

Member Confidentiality

By agreeing with our Privacy Policy, you also agree to retain the confidentiality of all personal information provided to you by another Member of Kindred Spirits House Sit or Swap. Personal information provided to you by a Member as a part of discussions relating to house sit or swap opportunities, such as full name, address, email address or telephone details, should not be provided to a third party without the express permission of the Member.

Your Permission

You can revoke your permission for us to use or keep your personal information at any time.  If you are a current member, this will mean that your membership will be cancelled.  You can revoke your permission by contacting us.

Problems or questions

Any concerns or problems with our web site will be taken seriously and we will work to address these concerns. If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia, and protecting your privacy, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Menu